Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Squires Planning Ltd. (a company registered in England number 11917764) uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Data controller

Squires Planning Ltd. is the data controller, this is because we make decisions about what data is collected and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 01293 978 200

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

We process personal data for the purpose of providing planning consultancy, managing contracts and projects, and conducting administrative functions. We also occasionally process personal data for the purpose of holding consultation meetings. Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data for that purpose.

To allow us to engage with you to provide our services, we will collect and process personal data where it is necessary to enable a contract for services to be put in place and subsequently to deliver that service. Where we process personal data for the purpose of consultation, we undertake this on a legitimate interest basis. The legitimate interest pursued is the collection of local opinion to inform our work and to provide a forum for local opinion to be heard.

We process your personal data where you have provided us consent to do so, such as providing marketing material. You can withdraw consent at any time by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will also process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required, and you are unable to give that information yourself.

This is the data we collect and the basis for doing so.

Purpose

Data Type

Data Collected

Legal Basis

Provide required service

Identity Details

Full Name

Contract (Article 6(1)(b))

Provide required service

Contact Details

Full postal address

Contract (Article 6(1)(b))

Provide required service

Contact Details

Telephone number(s)

Contract (Article 6(1)(b))

Provide required service

Contact Details

Email address

Contract (Article 6(1)(b))

Provide required service

Identity Details

Signature

Contract (Article 6(1)(b))

Consultation purposes

Identity Details

Full name

Legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))

Training and quality control

Identity Details

Voice recording

Legitimate Interest (Article 6(1)(f))

Consultation purposes

Contact Details

Full address

Legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))

Consultation purposes

Contact Details

Email address

Legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))

Marketing

Identity Details

Full name

Consent (Article 6(1)(a))

Marketing

Contact Details

Email address

Consent (Article 6(1)(a))

Marketing

Contact Details

Contact number

Consent (Article 6(1)(a))

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication.

The data we collect as data controllers from our data subjects is obtained directly from the data subject themselves, although some contact details may be obtained from third party referrals. Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the data collected by our website.

Some of the data we collect is deemed necessary to contractually deliver our service to you. If you do not provide this data, we will be unable to enter into an agreement with you.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud and or money laundering or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. We share your data with agencies such as HMRC. Additionally, we will disclose your personal data in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We transfer your data to trusted third parties for the purposes of processing, these are:

  • Microsoft
  • FreeAgent
  • Box.com
  • Vonage
  • Survey Monkey

Personal data in electronic form is held in UK accredited data centres. If data must be transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision or through mechanisms such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU and UK’s Information Commissioner or derogations provided by the GDPR.

Sensitive information

Squires Planning Ltd. does not process sensitive (special category) data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing activity described above. Personally Identifiable Information processed by us will be deleted in accordance with legal obligations and or our retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate purposes.

Full personal data of clients will be retained for a minimum of 7 years following the end of any commercial agreement. Personal data required for statutory reporting or HMRC audit purposes will be retained for 7 years. Voice recordings are retained for 40 days.

Data Storage and Security

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures such as strong passwords and multi factor authentication to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur. We use cloud based portals for storage which encrypt the data in transit and at rest.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their roles and responsibilities are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Squires Planning Ltd. is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect, and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk.  A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing - If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing
  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making to process personal data.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Squires Planning Ltd., so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisation’s own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review, and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in August 2020

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address: Squires Planning Ltd, The Long Barn, Poplars Place, Crawley Down, RH10 4HH

You can telephone us on this number: 01293 978 200

You can email us by using this link: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 



 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are pieces of data, normally stored in text files, that websites place on visitors’ computers to store a range of information, usually specific to that visitor – or rather the device they are using to view the site – like the browser or mobile phone.

Cookies allow you to login on one page, then move around to other pages and stay logged in. They allow you to set preferences for the display of a page, and for these to be remembered the next time you return to it.

Cookies can also be used to watch the pages you visit between sites, which allows advertisers to build up a picture of your interests. Then when you land on a site that shows one of their adverts – they can tailor it to those interests. This is known as ‘behavioural advertising’.

Almost all websites use cookies in some way or another, and every page you visit in those sites writes cookies to your computer and receives them back from it. Cookies are incredibly useful – they allow modern websites to work the way people have come to expect – with every increasing level of personalisation and rich interactive functionality.

Cookies are categorised depending on what function they are set to perform:

Necessary / Essential cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that you can access the service you require and that your user preferences remain known. By placing these cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies enable us to personalise the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

Social media buttons

Buttons such as for Facebook and Instagram are sometimes used to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymised as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are in the United States.

There are other technologies used such as scripts. A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device. A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. To do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in this cookie policy. You can also manage which cookies you wish to be set through our consent pop up. Alternatively, you can also manage the way your web browser handles cookies by using this link https://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies

Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

The cookies we use on our website are: 

Cookie

Description

Duration

Type

3rd party share

__Secure-3PAPISID

Builds a profile of website visitor interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting.

2 years

Marketing

Google

__Secure-3PSID

Builds a profile of website visitor interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting.

2 years

Marketing

Google

__Secure-3PSIDCC

Builds a profile of website visitor interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting.

2 years

Marketing

Google

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

Analytics

Google

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

Analytics

Google

_gat

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

1 minute

Analytics

Google

NID

This cookie is used to a profile based on user's interest and display personalised ads to the users.

6 months

Marketing

Google

 

Stay in touch

Why not get in touch for a confidential chat about your project? Whatever happens, make sure you follow us:

   

   

The legal bit

© 2020 Squires Planning Ltd. Squires Planning is the trading name of Squires Planning Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company no. 11917764. VAT no. 322712632. Registered office is Home Farm, Purley on Thames, Reading, Berkshire, RG8 8AX. Read our privacy & cookies policies here.